PRIVACY POLICY

About us

This website (Website) is operated by Oxford Downs Cricket Club (ODCC).

Unless stated otherwise, ODCC is a data controller in respect of all personal data collected on this Website which means that we are responsible for ensuring that we do so in full compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other related privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy explains what information is collected about you, how it is used, and the steps taken to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.        

Links to other websites 

Please note, this Website may contains links to other websites that are not controlled by us.   These links are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for our own privacy practices and our security of this Website. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE AND GIVING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US YOU INDICATE THAT YOU CONSENT TO ODCC COLLECTING AND USING THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Children 

If you are under 16, you will either need to ask your parent or guardian to register you for a course or event or will need the permission of your parent or guardian before the booking for you can be made.  We may require your parent or guardian to confirm that they have given permission.  We may ask for their contact details so that we can check that they have done so and may carry out checks to confirm that the details you have given us are correct.    

We normally only send newsletters and offers and opportunities to those under 16 where their parent or guardian has given consent to them being sent.  Parents or guardians of those under 16 can change their mind at any time (see ‘Newsletters, Offers and Opportunities’ below).

The information we collect  

In order to provide you with the services offered by being a member of ODCC whether as a Social Member or a Playing Member we will obtain your details including contact details and for each child who will attend training and matches and other information that is relevant to playing cricket and membership of ODCC

The information will be obtained from this Website, telephone conversations, emails, text messages and written and verbal communications and from records of the training / matches. 

We will sometime take photographs of matches and people at the club for use on our website and in our newsletters. We also have a live streaming web camera on at the ground during the season but we do not record any of the data from that camera.

Occasionally we may ask for date of birth, for example, where the service you require has age related restrictions, disability information to keep under review equal opportunities within cricket or ethnicity information to enable us to monitor and ensure compliance with anti-discrimination policies.

We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you (such as other events you or someone you book for have attended, achievements in cricket and details from other services you use or have used such as play-cricket, or teamer) or which we receive from other organisations, such as Cricket Organisations (e.g. ECB, Oxfordshire Cricket) and Partners. 

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us, and to consent to its use on their behalf, before doing so.

IP addresses 

We do not collect IP addresses.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on this Website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this Website on each visit.

Our cookies are used to enable us to develop our Website and to enable you to properly navigate it.  We use cookies to collect personal information to enable us to reflect our users interests and by noting who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including click through from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and to enable us to determine the most popular areas of this Website. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using this Website by allowing us to tailor what you see to what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to this Website.  Sometimes we may use services of third parties and they may use cookies on our behalf in order to provide their services.

Preventing use of cookies 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored.  With experience, you can usually choose to switch off all cookies or to allow only certain ‘trusted’ sites to place cookies. 

For further information on cookies and Flash cookies and how to switch them off see the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk or visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org.

PLEASE NOTE, IF YOU DO TURN COOKIES OFF, THIS MAY LIMIT THE SERVICE THAT WE ARE ABLE TO PROVIDE TO YOU AND MAY AFFECT YOUR USER EXPERIENCE

How we will use your information 

All personal information that we obtain about you and/or any other person whose details you provide will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with current data protection legislation, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. We will primarily use the personal information:

  • for registration and general administration (including verification, vetting, security checking)
  • to provide the goods and services you request from us
  • to communicate with you in the event that any goods or services requested are unavailable or if there is a query or problem with your requests
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the goods and services we offer
  • for research purposes and to enable us to understand requirements and develop cricket related courses and other services
  • to track and analyse activity on this Website

Disclosing your personal information

In order to provide our products and services, we may, occasionally, appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, technology hosts, printing companies and mailing houses. In these circumstances, we will ensure that personal information is properly protected and that it is only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Club and instructor use of your personal information

In order to provide and administer courses and events, we will provide relevant details to the Coaches and Managers.  Coaches and Managers  will also be provided with contact details for each person who is booked for their age group and details of the parents contact details.  We only permit coaches and managers to use this information to deal with the administration of the course or event and they are not permitted to use it for any other purpose.

Payment information

The payment card information you provide will only be available to the payment provider (currently Stripe).  This will not be available to the ODCC

Cricket organisations

ODCC has relationships with other cricket related organisations such as County Cricket Boards, cricket clubs and cricket leagues (each a Cricket Organisation) and some of the goods and services available on or through ODCC are provided by those Cricket Organisations.  Each Cricket Organisation has its own privacy practices and you should check that you are satisfied with them before you provide any personal information to them. 

INVITATIONS, NEWSLETTERS, OFFERS AND OPPORTUNITIES

We and the Cricket Organisations  would like to contact you and/or any person whose information you provide to us to invite you to enjoy other products and services (where you have agreed to us sending an invitation), to provide newsletters and to tell you and/or them about offers and opportunities that are available and about a range of other initiatives in a number of ways, including by post, telephone, text/picture/video message or by email.   Details of how to opt-in to or opt-out of receiving details of offers are on relevant pages of this Website, in relevant forms you complete and/or in the electronic message you receive. 

Subscribe / Unsubscribe

You and any other person whose information you have provided to us can change your/their mind about whether you wish to receive details of offers and opportunities at any time by using any of the methods shown below (see the section ‘How to contact us’ below) or by following the instructions with each offer you/they receive.

 Security 

We take the security of personal information seriously.  We employ security technology, including firewalls, and Secure Socket Layers to safeguard information and have procedures in place to ensure that our paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage.

 Use of your information outside the EU 

Some of the organisations to which we may disclose personal information may be situated outside of the European Union. In order to provide the products and services you or others whose information you have provided to us, we may need to transfer your/their personal information to these countries some of which do not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that the information is protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this privacy policy  

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and we aim to meet high standards.  Our policies and procedures are, therefore, under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies and suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest policy.

Updating and correcting information  

You may update or correct your personal information online in relevant membership areas or by contacting us in writing or by email (see the section ‘How to contact us’ below). Please include your name, address and/or email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.  If you are providing updates or corrections about another person, we may require you to provide us with proof that you are authorised to provide that information to us.

Your rights to access your personal information 

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that each data controller holds about you.  The same right applies to any other person whose personal information you provide to us. We may each charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request made. The current fee is £10.00.

How to contact us   

Email: mail@odcc.club

Mail          Data Protection Officer

                Oxford Downs Cricket Club

                  Abingdon Road

                  Standlake

                  OX29 7QH